Creme Deluxe Organic Foundation 10g - by Nvey Eco
Nvey Eco Creme Deluxe Organic Foundation provides a high definition, full coverage finish ideal for photographic work, the stage, bridal and evening glamour.
Eco Creme Deluxe is ideal for everyday use, but more importantly is a real film/ TV make up product that offers the consumer the flawless movie starlet look with out the fuss and hassle of using primer and corrective products. Its base is formulated to soften and soothe the skin while antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals.
Natural earth colorants provide the skin with a pure colour match. (see above for colours)
Organic Food Chain, Australian Government Cert.
Ingredients:
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride: Derived from coconut. Considered a good emollient and thickener.
Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctoirius): Considered hydrating to the skin. High in Linoleic acid. Safflower is a noncomedogenic raw material obtained from the plant seeds. Increases the moisture contents of the skin and heals and softens dry skin.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis): Derived from Castor Bean used as emollient, when dry it forms a solid film that can have water binding properties.
Jojoba Oil (Jojoba Ester): A moisturiser and emollient. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for it’s apparent ability to heal the skin. It reduces the tranepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapour and gases, providing the skin suppleness and softness. In addition it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity.
Carnauba Cera: Exudate from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree. Used as a texturiser in foundation make up, mascara lipstick and liquid powders.
Natural Beeswax (Cera Alba): Used as thickening agent.
Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera): Used to bind oil and wax ingredients. Obtained from Candelilla Plants.
Natural Vitamin E (D alpha Tocopherol): Considered the most important oil-soluble antioxident and free radical scavenger. Studies indicate that Vitamin E performs these functions when applied topically. It is also a photo Protestant and helps protect the cellular membrane from free radical damage. In addition Vitamin E serous preservation function due to its ability to protect against oxidation. This benefits not only the skin, but also the product in terms of longevity. Tocopherol is a naturally occurring Vitamin E found in a variety of cereal germ oils including wheat germ oil.
Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate): A well known antioxident. Vitamin C comes in to repair the free-radical damage in Vitamin E allowing to E to continue its free-radical scavenging duties. Current research indicates that Vitamin C adds protection against UVB damage. Provides a better protection against UVA than Vitamin E. Vitamin C acts as a biosynthesis regulator. It is known to control intercellular colloidal substances such as collagen, and when formulated into proper vehicles, can have a skin lightning effect. Used as preservative and an antioxident in cosmetic creams and lotions to prevent rancidity.
Vitamin A (Carrot Oil): Used since the 16th century for skin diseases due to its believed cleansing, depurative and draining properties. This carotene-rich emollient has been indicated for acne ski conditions, dermatitis, skin irritations, skin rashes and wrinkles. Derived from the carrot root. Vitamin A helps to improve the skins texture firmness and smoothness. Vitamin A esters once in the skin convert to retinoic Acid and provide an anti-aging effect. Vitamin A is essential to the generation and functions of skin cells.
Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract: Potent antioxident. Antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Astringent properties that help firm collagen in the skin.
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract: Antimicrobial properties.
Rosmarinus Officnalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: Antioxidant for the skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract: Antibacterial properties. Astringent, cleansing and rejuvenating. Is calming, soothing and moisturising.
Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Root Extract: Has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
May contain: Mica CI77109, Iron Oxides CI77491, CI77492, CI77499, CI77007, Titanium Dioxide CI77891