Organic Lipstick 5g - by Nvey Eco
Eco Organic Lipstick delivers vibrant and natural colour compositions. An organic Castor Oil base combined with soothing safflower, beeswax and Vitamin E provides antioxidant and nourishing properties for soft, smooth lips. (see colours above)
New Colours: 369 - Real Red, 370 - Coral Pink
Organic Cert.
SPECIAL OFFER: WAS £15 NOW £12.99 'til 30th Nov
Ingredients
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides: Derived from coconut. Considered a good emollient and thickener.
Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctoirius): Considered hydrating to the skin. High in Linoleic acid. Safflower is a noncomedogenic raw material obtained from the plant seeds. Increases the moisture contents of the skin and heals and softens dry skin.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis): Derived from Castor Bean used as emollient, when dry it forms a solid film that can have water binding properties.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis): Derived from Castor Bean used as emollient, when dry it forms a solid film that can have water binding properties.
Jojoba Oil (Jojoba Ester): A moisturiser and emollient. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for it’s apparent ability to heal the skin. It reduces the tranepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapour and gases, providing the skin suppleness and softness. In addition it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity.
Natural Beeswax (Cera Alba): Used as thickening agent.
Sorbitan Olivate: Emulisfier
Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera): Used to bind oil and wax ingredients. Obtained from Candelilla Plants.
Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol): Considered the most important oil-soluble antioxident and free radical scavenger. Studies indicate that Vitamin E performs these functions when applied topically. It is also a photo Protestant and helps protect the cellular membrane from free radical damage. In addition Vitamin E serous a preservation function due to its ability to protect against oxidation. This benefits not only the skin, but also the product in terms of longevity. Tocopherol is a naturally occurring Vitamin E found in a variety of cereal germ oils including wheat germ oil.
Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract
Thymus Vulgaris [Thyme] Extract: Potent antioxident. Antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Astringent properties that help firm collagen in the skin.
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract: Antimicrobial properties.
Rosemarinus Officnalis [Rosemary] Leaf Extract: Antioxidant for the skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia [Lavender] Flower Extract: Antibacterial properties. Astringent, cleansing and rejuvenating. Is calming, soothing and moisturising.
Hydrastis Canadensis [Golden Seal] Root Extract: Has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
May contain [+/-] Mica CI77109, Iron Oxides CI77491, CI77492, CI77499, CI77007, Titanium Dioxide CI77891